Product Description
PEG-75/50 Lanolin is an ethoxylated derivative of lanolin, the attached number of which indicates the mean moles of ethylene oxide condensed. It is a light yellow liquid with a faint characteristic odor.
PEG-75/50 Lanolin is a typical non ionic surfactant which has emulsifying, solubilizing, wetting and cleansing properties and is an ideal product for soaps and detergents such as shampoos, foam baths, shaving foams.
PEG-75/50 Lanolin is a very mild non ionic surfactant which can be used with amphoterics and other mild tensides in the manufacturing of baby shampoos.
PEG-75/50 Lanolin can be used as a solubilizer for fats and also as a spreading agent for tar in dermatological products.
In small concentrations PEG-75/50 Lanolin acts as clarifying agent in aqueous systems such as clear shampoos and gels.