Anhydrous Lanolin BP2000

Anhydrous Lanolin BP2000

Product Description

Anhydrous Lanolin BP2000 is produced from the multi-stage refining of wool grease, a natural, renewable raw material, which is obtained from the scouring of raw wool. The product meets the requirements of European Pharmacopoeia 2000.

The product is an excellent emollient and is easy to be absorbed by the skin. It can be used in many applications where color and odor are critical. In addition, it has powerful w/o emulsifying properties, which allows the product to function as an unsurpassed moisturizer that can smooth and soften the skin. It can be used in all types of color cosmetics, hair care, skin care, soaps, topical pharmaceuticals applications and baby products.
INCI NAMELanolin
 
SYNONYMS
 
Wool Fat, Adeps Lanae
 
CAS NO.
 
8006-54-0
 
The following indexes meet the requirements of European Pharmacopoeia 2000.
 
SPECIFICATIONColor, Gardner
 
<10
 
Identification 1
 
MEET BP
 
Identification 2
 
MEET BP
 
Water Soluble Acids /Alkalis
 
0.02HCL <0.2ml
 
Melting Point, 
 
38 -44 
 
Water Absorption Capacity
 
200%
 
Acid Value , mg KOH/g
 
<1.0
 
Peroxide Value
 
<20
 
Water Soluble Oxidisable Substance
 
MEET EP
 
BHT
 
<200 ppm
 
Petrolatum
 
<1%
 
Chlorides
 
<150 ppm
 
L.O.D.
 
<0.5%
 
Reside on Drying
 
<0.15%
 
Saponification Value
 
90-105
 
STORAGEKeep in the cool place.
 

Send your message to this supplier

Mr. OLIVER XUE

Post a Sourcing Request Now

Last Login Date: Jan 09, 2017

Business Type: Manufacturer/Factory, Trading Company

Main Products: Lanolin, Anhydrous Lanolin, Cosmetic Grade Lanolin, Cosmetic Material